PDA

View Full Version : I need help



gtowner
05-27-2002, 01:12 PM
I don't know jack shit about computers but I just got GTA 3 and I installed it then I tried to play it but it said I need at least 12mb of available memory so where do I have to go to delete video memory?

epy
05-27-2002, 03:33 PM
Did it say system memory or video memory? Also how much memory (ram) does your system have?

Quad-Damage
05-27-2002, 04:50 PM
If you got the warez version u need this file
05.21.02.GRAND.THEFT.AUTO.3.CRACKFIX.REPACK-DEViANCE

Anonymous
05-27-2002, 05:21 PM
how much HD space do u have?

gtowner
05-27-2002, 06:32 PM
I got it figured out I need a bigger video card. BTW I bought the game

PREYL00D
05-27-2002, 07:17 PM
....BTW I bought the game

that's a big nono

Anonymous
05-27-2002, 08:39 PM
lol @ bought the game. I downloaded the ISO and its 40 bucks still in my pocket :D

drew
05-28-2002, 12:13 AM
hard drive space? computer memory (ram)? you guys are dumb >:P

basically your computers graphics card doesn't have enough memory on it for the game to run off it.

krawnic
05-28-2002, 12:23 AM
gta3=wicked game on PC
my 16mb vid card=weak hunk of junk therefor getting new so game runs "all pro"


NO THAT IS NOT A TUNA IN MY SINK ITS A CRACKER...fool.

epy
05-28-2002, 12:54 AM
hard drive space? computer memory (ram)? you guys are dumb >:P

basically your computers graphics card doesn't have enough memory on it for the game to run off it.

OMG I want to slap you. His post was unclear. I'm sure 80% of us thought it was his video card but we didn't want to go "hey fucker go buy a new video card" insted we tried to get more information from him.

"I tried to play it but it said I need at least 12mb of available memory so where do I have to go to delete video memory?"

That was unclear to us. We all know that you can not delete video memory so we wanted to clarify on that.

So exuse us for not be as godlike as you.

drew
05-28-2002, 03:22 AM
hard drive space? computer memory (ram)? you guys are dumb >:P

basically your computers graphics card doesn't have enough memory on it for the game to run off it.

OMG I want to slap you. His post was unclear. I'm sure 80% of us thought it was his video card but we didn't want to go "hey fucker go buy a new video card" insted we tried to get more information from him.

"I tried to play it but it said I need at least 12mb of available memory so where do I have to go to delete video memory?"

That was unclear to us. We all know that you can not delete video memory so we wanted to clarify on that.

So exuse us for not be as godlike as you.

he may have been unclear on his words, but the error message was easily identified, I am a stupidass.

El Jefe
05-28-2002, 03:36 AM
i just bought a geforce4 ti4400 with 128mb of DDR - so no memory problems for me :lol:

epy
05-28-2002, 04:48 AM
:o nice pick