PDA

View Full Version : welding up shave holes



nemesismachine
10-29-2002, 02:06 AM
any idea how i might clean up the holes in the front and rear of my car? It is being prepped for major reconstructive surgery, and im curious how to fill the holes in.

Im not going to use bondo, or the pro version, it can fall out. I want to weld the holes up and grind em smooth. is there any technique to it? dont want to make a bigger divot than i want. any kind of step by step would be appreciated.

hondasolsi
10-29-2002, 08:48 AM
sheet metal and a wire feed welder.<-- will not get the surrounding area as hot as a tig or spot welder which will mess up the shape of the area you are doing. do a little area at a time. then grind and sand it smooth.

nemesismachine
10-29-2002, 07:59 PM
butt jointed or overlapped. overlapped by how much?

del Slo
10-30-2002, 11:20 AM
Make sure that the panel isn't an aluminum panel (requires different wire and shielding gas), and just fill the hole in as you would any other spot weld with a wire feed welder.